Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Correa reflexa

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FUCHSIA

Native to: Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate