Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Correa ‘Carmine Bells’

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FUCHSIA

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate