Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cortaderia selloana

Family: Gramineae

Common names: PAMPAS GRASS, TUSSOCK GRASS

Native to: Temperate South America

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Bird species attracted to plant: quail, thrashers

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil types: clay, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: wide range