Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Corylopsis pauciflora

Family: Hamamelldaceae

Common name: WINTER HAZEL

Native to: Japan


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet


white/off white, yellow




Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular