Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Corylopsis spicata

Family: Hamamelldaceae

Common name: WINTER HAZEL

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular