Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Corylus americana

Family: Betulaceae

Common names: FILBERT, HAZEL

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: reconciliation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular