Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Corymbia citriodora

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: GUM, IRONBARK LEMON SCENTED GUM

Synonym: Eucalyptus citriodora

Native to: Queensland

Sentiment: protection

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 56 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant