Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Corynabutilon vitifolium

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE

Synonym: Abutilon vitifolium

Native to: Chile

Sentiment: meditation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

violet, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular