Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Corynabutilon x suntense

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: FLOWERING MAPLE, INDIAN MALLOW, PARLOR MAPLE

Synonym: Abutilon x suntense

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: meditation

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular