Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Corynocarpus laevigatus

Family: Corynocarpaceae

Common name: KARAKA

Synonym: Corynocarpus laevigata

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 82 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular