Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotinus coggygria ‘Ancot’

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: SMOKE BUSH, SMOKEWOOD

Native to: Central China, Southern Europe

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0063
  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0065 2
  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0065 3
  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0065
  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0068
  • Cotinus coggygria ancot  weg0070