Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotinus coggygria ‘Royal Purple’

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: ROYAL PURPLE SMOKE TREE, SMOKE BUSH, SMOKE TREE, SMOKEWOOD, VENETIAN SUMAC, WIG TREE

Synonym: Cotinus coggygira purpureus smoke tree

Native to: Central China, Southern Europe

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 15 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

dark, green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  weg0012
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple weg0064
  • Cotinus coggygira purpureus smoke tree
  • Cotinus coggygria 'royal purple'
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260002
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260003 2
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260003 3
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260003 4
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260003
  • Cotinus coggygria royal purple  6260005