Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cotinus coggygria

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: SMOKE BUSH, SMOKE TREE, SMOKEWOOD, VENETIAN SUMAC, WIG TREE

Native to: Southern Europe To Central China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

brown/black, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate