Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotinus coggygria
(sold as Golden Spirit)

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: SMOKE BUSH, SMOKE TREE, SMOKEWOOD, VENETIAN SUMAC, WIG TREE

Native to: Central China, Southern Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Cotinus coggygria golden spirit   weg0009
  • Cotinus coggygria golden spirit  weg0007
  • Cotinus coggygria golden spirit  weg0010
  • Cotinus coggygria golden spirit  weg0011