Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotinus obovatus

Family: Anacardiaceae

Common names: AMERICAN SMOKEWOOD, CHITAMWOOD, SMOKE BUSH, SMOKE TREE, SMOKEWOOD

Native to: Southern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate