Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotoneaster adpressus var. praecox

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: CREEPING COTONEASTER

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate