Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cotoneaster dammeri

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: BEARBERRY COTONEASTE

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate