Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: GRAY LEAF COTONEASTER

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus 2
  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus 3
  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus 4
  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus 5
  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus 6
  • Cotoneaster glaucophyllus