Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cotoneaster horizontalis

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROCKSPRAY COTONEASTER

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: ground cover, hedge or edging

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: poor, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Cotoneaster horizontalis  weg0010
  • Cotoneaster horizontalis  weg0011 2
  • Cotoneaster horizontalis  weg0011 3
  • Cotoneaster horizontalis  weg0011
  • Cotoneaster horizontalis  weg0013
  • Cotoneaster horizontalis