Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crassula capitella ssp. thyrsiflora

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: PAGODA VILLAGE, RATTLESNAKE TAIL, RED PAGODA

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, prostrate, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate