Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crassula muscosa

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: MOSS CYPRESS, PRINCESS PINE, RATTAIL CYPRESS, TOY CYPRESS, WATCH-CHAIN CYPRESS

Synonym: Crassula lycopodioides

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green, light, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Crassula muscosa  6260038
  • Crassula muscosa  6260039 2
  • Crassula muscosa  6260039
  • Crassula muscosa  6260040
  • Crassula muscosa  6260041
  • Crassula muscosa  6260043