Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Crassula nudicaulis

Family: Crassulaceae

Synonym: Crassula nudicaulis var platyphylla

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, open form, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Crassula nudicaulis var platyphylla 2 2
  • Crassula nudicaulis var platyphylla 2 3
  • Crassula nudicaulis var platyphylla 2
  • Crassula nudicaulis var platyphylla