Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crassula ovata

Family: Crassulaceae

Common names: DOLLAR PLANT, JADE, JADE PLANT, JADE TREE

Synonym: Crassula ovata arborescens

Native to: Cape Provence

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Crassula ovata arborescens 2 2
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 2 3
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 2
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 3 2
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 3
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 4 2
  • Crassula ovata arborescens 4
  • Crassula ovata arborescens
  • Crassula ovata 2
  • Crassula ovata 3 2
  • Crassula ovata 3
  • Crassula ovata 7
  • Crassula ovata 8
  • Crassula ovata