Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crataegus laevigata

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ENGLISH HAWTHORN, HAWTHORN, THORN, THORN APPLE

Native to: Europe, India, Northern Africa

Sentiments: deceitful charm, hope, you are poison

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant