Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Crepis rubra

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: HAWKS BEARD

Native to: Balkans, Crete, South Italy

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: weedy

Exposure: sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular