Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Crinodendron hookerianum

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Common name: LANTERN TREE

Native to: Chile

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist