Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crinum bulbispermum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: ORANGE RIVER LILY, VAAL RIVER LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular