Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Crinum x powellii

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: CAPE LILY, POWELL'S CRINUM LILY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular