Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cryptomeria japonica

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common names: JAPANESE CEDAR, SUGI

Native to: Japan, Southern China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: regular