Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acinos alpinus

Family: Lamiacae

Common names: ALPINE CALAMINT, CALAMINT, SATUREJA

Native to: Mountains Of Central And Southern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry