Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aconitum carmichaelii

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: ACONITE, MONKSHOOD

Native to: Central China, North America, Western China

Sentiments: chivalry, misanthropy and poisonous words, symbol of crime

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular