Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aconitum napellus

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: BEAR'S FOOT, FRIAR'S CAP, GARDEN MONKSHOOD, GARDEN WOOLBANE, HELMET FLOWER, MONKSHOOD, SOLDIERS CAP, TURKS CAP

Native to: America, Asia, Europe

Sentiments: chivalry, misanthropy and poisonous words, symbol of crime

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular