Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acorus calamus

Family: Acoraceae

Common names: CALAMUS, FLAGROOT, MYRTLE FLAG, SWEET CALAMUS, SWEET FLAG

Native to: Asia, Southeastern United States, Widely Naturalized North Hemisphere

Plant

Types: aquatic, grass, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 4.6 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: aquatic, moist