Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Abelmoschus moschatus

Family: Malvaceae

Common names: ABELMOSK, MUSK MALLOW

Native to: India

Plant

Types: annual, biennial

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist