Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acorus gramineus ‘Ogon’

Family: Acoraceae

Common names: CALAMUS, FLAGROOT, GRASSY-LEAVED SWEET FLAG, MYRTLE FLAG, SWEET CALAMUS, SWEET FLAG

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green, secondary color present, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: moist

  • Acorus gramineus ogon  6260044
  • Acorus gramineus ogon  6260045
  • Acorus gramineus ogon  weg0063
  • Acorus gramineus ogon  weg0065 2
  • Acorus gramineus ogon  weg0065