Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acorus gramineus

Family: Acoraceae

Common names: CALAMUS, FLAGROOT, GRASSY-LEAVED SWEET FLAG, MYRTLE FLAG, SWEET CALAMUS, SWEET FLAG

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Types: aquatic, grass, perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Acorus gramineus  6260046 2
  • Acorus gramineus  6260046 3
  • Acorus gramineus  6260046