Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Actinidia deliciosa

Family: Actinidiaceae

Common names: CHINESE GOOSEBERRY, KIWI FRUIT, YANGTAO

Native to: China

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260028
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260030
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260031
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260032
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260033
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260034
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260035 2
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260035
  • Actinidia deliciosa  6260039
  • Actinidia deliciosa  2
  • Actinidia deliciosa  3
  • Actinidia deliciosa