Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Actinidia kolomikta

Family: Actinidiaceae

Common name: VARIEGATED KIWI VINE

Native to: Temperate East Asia

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular