Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Actinidia polygama

Family: Actinidiaceae

Common name: SILVER VINE

Native to: Temperate East Asia


Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet


white/off white


light, warm


Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular