Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Adenanthos detmoldii

Family: Proteaceae

Common names: SCOTT RIVER JUGFLOWER, WOOLLYBUSH

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

winter interest

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate