Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Adenanthos meisneri

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: WOOLLYBUSH

Native to: Southern Australia, Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: moderate