Adenanthos sericeus

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: WOOLLYBUSH

Synonym: Adenanthos sericea

Native to: Southern Australia, Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate