Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cunninghamia lanceolata

Family: Taxodiaceae

Common name: CHINA FIR

Native to: Central China

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 164 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate