Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cunonia capensis

Family: Cunoniaceae

Common names: AJCAN, BUTTERSPOON TREE, RED ALDER

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular