Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cupressus abramsiana

Family: Cupressaceae

Common name: SANTA CRUZ CYPRESS

Native to: California

Sentiment: mourning

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

brown/black

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate