Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cupressus macrocarpa

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, MONTEREY CYPRESS

Native to: California, Monterey Bay

Sentiment: mourning

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate