Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cupressus sempervirens

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, TAUAN CYPRESS

Native to: Crete, Naturalized Elsewhere In The Mediterranean, Rhodes, Turkey To Iran

Sentiment: mourning

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 131 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate