Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cupressus sempervirens
(sold as Glauca)

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, ITALIAN CYPRESS

Native to: Crete, Naturalized Elsewhere In The Mediterranean, Rhodes, Turkey To Iran

Sentiment: mourning

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 11 feet

Flower

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0031
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0032
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0033
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0034 2
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0034 3
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0034
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0035
  • Cupressus sempervirens glauca  weg0083