Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cussonia paniculata

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: CABBAGE TREE, KIEPERSOL, UMSENGE

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 15 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular