Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cussonia spicata

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: CABBAGE TREE, KIEPERSOL, UMSENGE

Native to: Comoros Island, Eastern Africa, South Africa

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 56 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular